This privacy statement is made by Little Dutch ABN 19 473 679 832 (Little Dutch, us or we). Little Dutch, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), has a commitment to ensuring that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the privacy of its consumers. This privacy statement outlines how personal information is collected, used, disclosed, held and destroyed by us. This statement only applies to personal information collected, used, disclosed and held by Little Dutch and does not provide any advice on how data will be maintained or used by third parties that have access to this data. You are advised to contact the relevant third party for a copy of their privacy policy. We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes we may make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page so please check back frequently.

USE OF INFORMATION
The type of personal information that Little Dutch collects, uses, and/or discloses may include, without limitation, your email address, shipping and billing address, and phone number. Little Dutch collects personal information directly from you and through the use of cookies. If we collect your personal information, we hold such information within the secure website platform.
All of the information Little Dutch collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is “aggregated” – meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on littledutch.co. Little Dutch will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be shared with third parties who assist Little Dutch in producing its Website or provide a service to Little Dutch users. By providing Little Dutch with your personal information, you consent to Little Dutch disclosing your information to any third parties described above without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.
Little Dutch may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, Little Dutch may transfer your personal information to the Asia-Pacific, European Union or the United States of America. Little Dutch may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore. By providing Little Dutch with your personal information, you consent to Little Dutch disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that Little Dutch is not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.
If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to Little Dutch and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, Little Dutch may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Statement. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Statement. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Statement in respect of how Little Dutch will deal with their personal information.

CONTACTING LITTLE DUTCH
If you have any questions about this Statement and the practices of Little Dutch with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us between 9am-5:30pm Monday-Friday on via email info@littledutch.co
All requests for access or correction to your personal information or any complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Little Dutch must be in writing to info@littledutch.co
We may charge you for providing access to your personal information provided that those charges are not excessive and do not apply to lodging a request for access. We may provide reasons for a denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
We will respond to any complaints about breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

COOKIES
This Website uses cookies to allow the web server to recognise you as a unique user when you visit. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of certain data access features on the site, such as the online shopping component. Cookies allow programs running on the web server to keep track of your order data and any options you have specified, such as currency conversion rates. The use of cookies is restricted to allowing the web server to recognise you as the same visitor to the Website each time you interact with the data-driven features of the Website. Though cookies uniquely identify you to the web server, they do not personally identify you, therefore it is not possible for us to determine your name or email address from the cookies we place on your computer.
The cookies that are placed on your computer when you visit the Website are known as session cookies. These session cookies originate from our web server, and cannot be accessed by any web server other than ours. Session cookies are temporary cookies which are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website. They automatically expire approximately 20 minutes after you have ceased viewing pages on our Website, and therefore cannot be used to recognise you on subsequent visits to the Website.

NEWSLETTER
We offer emails and newsletters to share specials, discounts and latest ranges with those that have registered to be part of our Little Dutch database. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email. If you require further assistance with unsubscribing please contact us from 9am-5:30pm Monday-Friday  via email info@littledutch.co

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Sometimes the Website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than littledutch.co, please understand that Little Dutch is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and recommends that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

PRIVACY ACT
Little Dutch actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.
Little Dutch might change this Statement from time to time. When Little Dutch makes changes, Little Dutch will make a new copy of the updated privacy policy available here. If you continue to use the Website after Little Dutch does so, you will be taken to have accepted the new privacy policy.